Washington| Change
[…] The Petitioner, as an applicant for licensure, has the burden of proof to establish his eligibility for licensure. Rule 28-6.008, Florida Administrative Code; Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So.2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).


  18. The provisions relating to the licensure of medical doctors in the State of Florida are set forth in Chapter 458, Florida Statutes. Section 458.313, Florida Statutes relates to licensure by endorsement and requires among other things, that an applicant meet the requirements for licensure by examination, as set forth in Section 458.311(1)(b)-(f), Florida Statutes.


  19. In pertinent part Section 458.311(1)(f), Florida Statutes requires that the applicant be a "graduate of a foreign medical school registered with the World Health Organization and certified pursuant to s. 458.314 as having met the standards required to accredit medical schools in the United States or reasonably comparable standards."


  20. Rule 21M-22.001, Florida Administrative Code, states that "[a] foreign medical graduate is a person holding a medical degree awarded by a college or school located outside the United States."