Washington| Change
[…] Therefore, Petitioner has the burden of proof in this case, and must establish the alleged violations by clear and convincing evidence. Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So.2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977);

    Bowling v. Department of Insurance, 394 So.2d 165 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Florida Department of Transportation v. J.T.C. Co., Inc., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). Section 450.33(6), Florida Statutes, requires farm labor contractors to maintain records required by Petitioner.


  5. Rule 38B-4.007, Florida Administrative Code, specifies that deductions from wages shall be made in accordance with Section 450.33(7), Florida Statutes, which states that farm labor contractors shall:


    Semimonthly, or at the time of each payment of wages, furnish each of the workers employed by him, either as a detachable part of the check, draft, or voucher paying the employee's wages or separately, an itemized statement in writing showing in detail each and every deduction made from such wages.


    See also Rule 38B-4.006(6)(b), Florida Administrative Code.


  6. Petitioner is authorized to impose an administrative fine of up to

$1000 for each violation of Chapter 450, Part III, Florida Statutes.