Ohio| Change
[…] 10. There was insufficient evidence to show that Respondent was contracting with Stephens as a farm labor contractor.


  11. There was credible evidence that Respondent at all times material to this proceeding had hired, supervised and transported more than one (1) farm worker and had received compensation for such activities.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  12. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  13. Section 450.33(4)(a),(5) and (9), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:


    1. Have displayed prominently at the site where the work is to be performed and on all vehicles used by the registrant for the transportation of employees: (e.s)

      1. A copy of his application for a certificate of registration....

        * * *

    2. Take out a policy of insurance with any insurance carrier, which policy

      insures such registrant against liability for damage to persons or property arising out of the operation or ownership of any vehicle or vehicles for the transportation of individuals in connection with his business, activities, or operations as a farm labor contractor....

      * * *

      (9) Produce evidence to the division that each vehicle he uses for the transportation of employees complies with the requirements and specifications established in chapter 316, s.316.620, or Pub. L.No. 93-518 as amended by Pub. L.No. 97-470 meeting Department of Transportation requirements or, in lieu thereof, bears a valid inspection sticker showing that the vehicle has passed the inspection in the state in which the vehicle is registered.


      See also Rule 38B-4.08, 38B-4.005(1) and 38B-4.004(5), Florida Administrative Code.