Ohio| Change
[…] Such factors include the gravity of the violations, corrective actions taken by the owner or administrator, previous violations and the financial benefit to the facility of committing or continuing the violation. Section 400.419(2), Florida Statutes. In accordance with such mandate, the Legislature has classified violations according to the degree of danger or the severity of harm to the residents or guests of the facility, and minimum and maximum fines are prescribed for the various classifications. Section 400.419(3), Florida Statutes. Class III violations are those which "indirectly or potentially threaten the physical or emotional health, safety, or security of facility residents, other than Class I or II violations." Section 400.419(3)(c), Florida Statutes.