Washington| Change
[…] 28. Jewell did not receive any funds disbursed to Sun Country Homes for the Koblinski house. The only funds he received from the corporation were salary and reimbursement for expenses. He did not receive any bonuses or cash loans. If the funds paid to Sun Country Homes of North Florida, Inc., for the Koblinski draws were not used to pay the bills on the Koblinski construction, Jewell did not receive any benefit in any way from those funds.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  29. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  30. The Administrative Complaint alleges that Jewell violated Section 475.25(1)(b), Florida Statutes, which provides:


    Has been guilty of fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, false promises, false pretenses, dishonest dealing by trick, scheme, or device, culpable negligence, or breach of trust in any business transaction in this state or in any other state, nation, or territory; . . .


  31. The facts of this case establish two things that are dispositive. First, the contract was between Sun Country Homes of North Florida, Inc., and the Koblinskis, and Jewell signed the contract solely in a representative