STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Notwithstanding Bergoon-Berger's and Moyer's intentions with regard to the two surveys at issue, Moyer failed to meet professional standards when he signed and sealed those surveys and released them to his client.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter in these cases pursuant to Section 120.57(1) F.S., and Section 455.225(4) F.S.
Section 472.033(1) F.S., provides, in pertinent part:
Disciplinary proceedings.--
The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (3) may be taken:
(e) Making or filing a report or record which the licensee knows to be false, wilfully failing to file a report or record required by state or federal
law, wilfully impeding or obstructing such
filing, or inducing another person to impede or obstruct such filing. Such reports or records shall include only those which are signed in the capacity of a registered land surveyor;
Upon proof that the licensee is guilty of fraud or deceit, or of negligence, incompetency, or misconduct, in the practice of land surveying;
Failing to perform any statutory
or legal obligation placed upon a licensed land surveyor; violating any provision of this chapter, a rule of the board or department, or a lawful order of the board or department previously entered in a disciplinary hearing; or failing to comply with a lawfully issued subpoena of the department.
Respondent is alleged to have violated the following administrative rules of the Board of Professional Land Surveyors:
21HH-2.001 Grounds for Disciplinary Proceedings.
(3) A registered land surveyor shall not be negligent in the practice of land surveying.