STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 479.07(1), Florida Statutes, must be read in conjunction with Section 479.105(1). The removal section makes clear that the Legislature is concerned not only with signs located on the highway but also with signs within the right-of-way of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway systems. The sign at issue is within the right-of-way of the Department
of Transportation (Tr 19). The sign at issue can be seen from Interstate-95 and thus meets the statutory definition of a "sign" found in Section 479.01(14), Florida Statutes (1985), which is a "message in the form of an outdoor sign ... any part of the advertising message or informative contents of which is visible from any place on the main-traveled way." The other side of the sign is not, however, visible from the main traveled way of Interstate-95. Thus, that side of the sign does not fall within the jurisdiction of the Department of Transportation.