Washington| Change
[…] Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1987).


  31. The Department is the agency in the State of Florida charged with the responsibility to protect the air and water resources of the State, and to administer and enforce Chapter 403, Florida Statutes, and the rules promulgated thereunder. Section 403.061, Florida Statutes (1987). Pursuant to Section 403.061(8), Florida Statutes (1987), the Department is authorized to:


    Issue such orders as are necessary to effectuate the control of air and water pollution and enforce the same by all appropriate administrative and judicial Proceedings.

  32. Pursuant to Section 403.121(2), Florida Statutes (1987), the Department is authorized to institute administrative Proceedings "to establish liability and to recover damages for any injury to the air, water, or property, including animal, plant, or aquatic life, of the state . . ." caused by a violation of Chapter 403 as provided in Section 403.161(1), Florida Statutes. The Department is also authorized to order the "prevention, abatement, or control of the conditions creating the violation or other appropriate corrective action."