STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Eventually, Mr. Hill left Gulfstream Shutter and Improvement Corp., and began his own business, Contractors Marketing, which he qualified with the Department of Professional Regulation.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over this matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1987).
Those engaging in contracting in Florida must be certified or registered to do so. Section 489.117(1), Florida Statutes (1985). Applications for registration of corporate contractors are governed by Section 489.119(2), which provides in pertinent part:
(2) If the applicant proposes to engage in contracting as a partnership, corporation, business trust, or other legal entity, the applicant shall state the name of the partnership and of its partners, the name of the corporation and of its officers and directors, the name of the business trust and its trustees, or the name of such other legal entity and its members; and the applicant shall furnish evidence of statutory compliance if a fictitious name is used. Such application shall
also show that the qualifying agent is legally qualified to act for the business organization in all matters connected with its contracting business and that he has authority to supervise construction undertaken by such business organization.
Under Section 489.105(4), Florida Statutes (1985) "Qualifying Agent" means a person who