STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
DOT has jurisdiction to regulate the spacing of signs along the federal-aid primary highway system. Section 479.02(2), Florida Statutes. Subject to certain exceptions not relevant to this case, no person may erect a sign along a federal-aid primary highway without first obtaining a permit from DOT. Section 479.07(1), Florida Statutes.
The subject portion of U.S. 441 is a federal-aid primary highway. Permitted signs on such a highway may not be spaced less than 1000 feet apart. Section 479.07(9)(a)2, Florida Statutes.
"A permittee shall at all times maintain the permission of the owner .
. . to have and maintain a sign at such site." Section 479.07(7), Florida Statutes.
In Lamar Advertising Company v.