STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Three-year contracts: The Superintendent shall recommend to the school board a three-year contract for school based administrative personnel after the third year in said position who received total satisfactory or better in each category on the annual procedure for assessing the performance of administrative personnel in the school district.
A principal is considered in the category of administrative personnel and not in the category of instructional personnel.
The duties of a principal are contained in Section 231.085, Florida Statutes, which provides:
A district school board shall employ, through written contract, public school principals who shall supervise the operation and management of the schools and property as the board deems necessary. Each principal shall perform such duties as may be assigned by the superintendent pursuant to the rules of the school board. Such rules shall include, but not be limited to, rules relating to the administrative
responsibility, instructional leadership of the educational program of the school to which the principal is assigned, submission of personnel recommendations to the superintendent, administrative responsibility for records and reports, administration of corporal punishment, and student suspension.
Section 6Gx53-3.002III Policy Manual more specifically outlines the duties of a principal in the Polk County School System. These duties include administrative responsibility and leadership for the school, making personnel recommendations, maintaining required records and reports, controlling student behavior, maintaining good community relations, providing for student needs, maintaining good staff relations and such other duties as may be assigned by the superintendent.
To quality for a multi-year contract which Petitioner here seeks, her performance for the three years preceding the award of such a contract must be totally satisfactory.