Washington| Change
[…] The transaction complained of involved the sale of the property at 1800 Gulf Boulevard.


    15. Petitioner has the burden to prove the offense alleged by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987)


    16. Section 475.01(1)(c) defines "broker to mean a person who, for another, and for a compensation or valuable consideration directly or indirectly, paid or promised . . . sells . . . any real property . . of others .

      . . and who receives, expects or is promised any compensation or valuable consideration, directly or indirectly therefor.


    17. With respect to Bowa, Respondent was not acting as a broker. Only with respect to the assignment of Phillip's contract to Bowler was Respondent acting as a broker. Respondent received no compensation from Bowler so as to make Respondent the agent or broker for Bowler.