STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Indeed, the Springers relied on Mr. Hammond to take care of their interests, and he was the only one who knew what their plans were. Finally, Mr. Springer stated that even if he had known that another residence could not be built on the property, he didn't know whether that knowledge would have kept him from purchasing the property.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and subject matter of, this proceedings. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. Pursuant to Section 475.25(1), Florida Statutes, the Florida Real Estate Commission "may suspend a license or permit for a period not exceeding 10 years; may revoke a license or permit; may impose an administrative fine not to
exceed $1,000 for each count or separate offense; and may issue a reprimand, or any or all of the foregoing" if it finds that the licensee has committed any of the acts enumerated in Section 475.25(1). A licensee is subject to discipline if he:
(b) Has been guilty of fraud, misrepre- sentation, concealment, false promises, false pretenses, dishonest dealing by