Ohio| Change
[…] He assumed that it would be used by young families and children and teenagers.


      52. There was no lifeguard on duty to supervise special activities.


        CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


      53. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


      54. Pursuant to Section 514.025, Florida Statutes, the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services is authorized to review plans and issue permits for public swimming pools and bathing places. Section 514.03, Florida Statutes, provides:


        It is unlawful for any person or public body to construct, develop, or modify any public swimming pool or bathing place without a valid construction plans approval from the department.


      55. HRS has promulgated rules in regard to public swimming pool construction. As relevant to this case, those rules provide: