STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The instances occurring at La Romanita were sufficiently open to put a reasonably diligent licensee on express notice that drug sales were occurring on the licensed premises.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Based on the foregoing findings of fact, factual conclusions, and the applicable principles of law, I make the following conclusions of law:
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and parties to this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 561.29, Florida Statutes (1985), provides in pertinent part:
The Division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the Division upon sufficient cause appearing of:
Violation by the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, or any of the laws of this state or of the United States,
or violation of any municipal or county regulation in regard to the hours of sale, service, or consumption of alcoholic beverages, or engaging in or permitting another on the licensed premises to violate any of the laws of this state or of the United States, . . . .
* * *
(c) Maintaining a nuisance on the licensed premises.
Section 823.10, Florida Statutes, declares a place or building where controlled substances are illegally kept, sold, or used, to be a nuisance. Section 893.13(2)(a)5, Florida Statutes, makes it unlawful for any person: