Washington| Change
[…] Adams that the sign was located within the right-of-way.


  8. On or about September 19, 1987, Mr. Adams moved the sign further away from the road and removed the orange violation sticker which had been posted on it.


  9. The right-of-way in the vicinity of the sign in dispute is 200 feet wide. The centerline of the right-of-way corresponds to the centerline of the road.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this action. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  11. Section 479.11, Florida Statutes (1987), provides in pertinent part: No sign shall be erected, used,

    operated, or maintained:

    1. Within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any portion of the interstate highway system or the federal-aid primary highway system, except as provided in Sections 479.111 and 479.16.

      * * *

      (8) Which is located upon the right-of-way of any highway on the State Highway System, interstate highway system, or federal-aid primary highway system.


  12. Section 479.01(14), Florida Statutes (1987), defines "sign" as: