Washington| Change
[…] The term does not include an official traffic control sign, official marker, or specific information panel erected, caused to be erected, or approved by the department.


  13. Section 479.01(18), Florida Statutes (1987), defines "sign structure"

    as:


    (18) . . . all the interrelated parts and material, such as beams, poles, and stringers, which are constructed for the purpose of supporting or displaying a message or informative contents.

  14. Section 479.107, Florida Statutes (1987), provides, in pertinent part:


    1. Any sign located on the right- of-way of a highway on the State Highway System or on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system which is in violation of Section 479.11(8) may be removed by the department as provided in this section.

      * * *

      (5) The cost of removing a sign, whether by the department or an independent contractor, shall be assessed by the department against the owner of the sign. Furthermore, the department shall assess a fine of $75 against the sign owner for any sign which violates the requirements of this section.


  15. The exceptions available in Sections 479.111 and 479.16, Florida Statutes (1987), are not applicable to the case at issue.


  16. The Department has proved the sign owned by Egan Adams advertising Egan's Waterway was located upon the right-of-way in violation of Section 479.11, Florida Statutes (1987). That Mr. Adams subsequently moved the sign further away does not excuse the violation.


  17. Respondent's mistaken belief that registration as a boat somehow exempts the sign is unfounded.