STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this hearing.
The Division of Retirement has denied Mr. Nelson retirement credit for the month of July, 1963, on the basis that he was paid for that period out of "other personal services" funds. The Division contends that this payment factor establishes that for that one month he was not occupying a regularly established position, and, therefore, could not earn retirement credit.
In defining the various classes of state employees for planning and budgeting purposes, the legislature, at Section 216.011(x), Florida Statutes, defined "other personal services" as:
"... the compensation for services rendered by a person who is not a regular or full-time employee filling an established position. This definition includes, but is not limited to, services of temporary employees, students or graduate assistants, ... and other services specifically budgeted by each agency in this category.
In distinguishing payments to be made from salaries and appropriations and other-personal-services appropriations, those persons filling established positions shall be paid from salaries appropriations and those persons performing services for a state
agency, but who are not filling established positions, shall be paid from other-personal-services appropriations.
It is further intended that those persons paid from salaries appropriations shall be state officers or employees and shall be eligible for membership in a state retirement system and those paid from other-personal- services appropriations shall not be eligible for such membership."
Since Petitioner herein was paid from other-personal-services appropriations for the month of July, 1963, he would not be eligible for membership in the state retirement system for that period, under the terms of the statute.