Washington| Change
[…] Case CR 87- 13779 CFANO-1 (Exhibit 2).


  4. On December 16, 1987, Respondent, by and through her attorney, entered a plea of not guilty to the charges under which she was arrested (Exhibit 3).


  5. A pre-trial hearing in Case 87-13779-CF is scheduled for February 15, 1988 (Exhibit 4).


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  6. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings


  7. Section 231.36(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    Each person employed as a member of the instructional staff in any school system shall be properly certificated and shall be entitled to and shall receive a written contract as specified in Chapter

    230. All such contracts, except continuing contracts as specified in subsection (4), shall contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause. Just cause includes, but is not limited to, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.


  8. Respondent, being on an annual contract and not a continuing contract is governed by this provision.

  9. Section 231.36(6)(a), Florida Statutes, provides: Any member of the instructional staff,

    excluding an employee specified in

    subsection (4), may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of the contract; however, the charges

    against him must be based on just cause as provided in paragraph (1)(a).

    Whenever such charges are made against any such employee of the school board, the school board may suspend such person without pay; but, if the charges are not sustained, he shall be immediately reinstated, and his back salary shall be paid. When an employee is notified in writing of such charges, he will have 15 days from receipt of the notice to demand, in writing, a hearing to be conducted at his election in accordance with either sub-paragraph a. or sub- subparagraph b. of sub-paragraph (3)(e)4. Any such decision adverse to the employee may be appealed by the employee pursuant to s. 120.68, provided such appeal is filed within 30 days after the decision of the school board.


  10. This provision allows an annual contract teacher to be suspended without pay whenever charges that constitute grounds for dismissal have been preferred against the teacher. These are charges preferred against the teacher by the school board; not charges made by an arresting officer. Had Respondent been charged by the school board with unlawful possession of controlled substances, she could have been suspended without pay pending resolution of those charges. Unlawful possession of controlled substances could well constitute misconduct in office.


  11. Once Respondent's criminal trial is over, and if Respondent is convicted of the offenses of which she is charged, the school board could charge her with having been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude and suspend her without pay while those charges are pending.