Washington| Change
[…] Florida Beverage Corporation v. Wynne, 306 So.2d 200 (Fla. 1st DCA 1975).


    ANACHRONISTIC CITATION


  18. Initially, petitioner contends that Section 626.854(1) and (2), Florida Statutes (1987), cited in the Florida Administrative Code as the law implemented by Rules 4-6.012 and 4-6.013 cannot be looked to as statutory authority for the rules, because Section 626.9541 had not come into existence at the time the rules were promulgated. See Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services v. Florida Psychiatric Society, Inc., 382 So.2d 1280 (Fla. 1st DCA 1980).


  19. Section 120.54(7), Florida Statutes (1987) requires, for each rule, explicit "reference to the section or subsection of the Florida Statutes or the Laws of Florida being implemented, interpreted, or made specific," "in order to make it perfectly clear wherefrom a rule gains its power." Florida Power and Light Co. vs. Florida Public Service Commission, 471 So.2d 526, 528 (Fla. 1983)(reh. den. 1985). See Section 120.52(8), Florida Statutes (1987).