STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] Sharrett's past. These misrepresentations raise questions about Mr. Sharrett's trustworthiness. Although the dispute Mr. Sharrett had with Conger Life in 1979 can be explained and would not, in itself, disqualify him from licensure, several of the items of misinformation on his licensure applications apparently were designed to impede the Department from learning of the settled dispute with Conger Life. This misrepresentation is disqualifying.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over this matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
As an applicant for licensure, Mr. Sharrett bears the burden of proving his entitlement to licensure. See Rule 28-6.008(3), Florida Administrative Code.
Under Section 626.731(1), Florida Statutes (1987); "The Department shall not grant or issue a license as general lines agent to any individual found by it to be untrustworthy...." Similarly, Section 626.611, Florida Statutes (1987) , states in part that:
The Department shall deny... the license of any agent... if it finds that as to
the applicant... any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist.