STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] This misrepresentation is disqualifying.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over this matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
As an applicant for licensure, Mr. Sharrett bears the burden of proving his entitlement to licensure. See Rule 28-6.008(3), Florida Administrative Code.
Under Section 626.731(1), Florida Statutes (1987); "The Department shall not grant or issue a license as general lines agent to any individual found by it to be untrustworthy...." Similarly, Section 626.611, Florida Statutes (1987) , states in part that:
The Department shall deny... the license of any agent... if it finds that as to
the applicant... any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist.
Lack of one or more of the qualifications for licensure or permit as specified in this code....
Material misstatement, misrepresentation, or fraud in obtaining
the license or permit or in attempting to obtain the license or permit. (7)
Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance. "
The recent, repeated misrepresentations by Mr. Sharrett with respect to his past licensure and past experience in the insurance industry demonstrate his current lack of trustworthiness.
It is recommended that the applications of Mr.