STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Hawkins, 379 So.2d 944 (Fla. 1979); Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services v. Wright, 439 So.2d 937, 940 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983). While the validity of these proposed rules is not at issue in this case, the Department should avoid a future challenge by preparing an EIS at this stage of the proceeding.
Section 380.05(6), Florida Statutes, provides that no proposed land development regulation shall become effective until the Department has adopted a rule approving such regulation. By definition, land development regulations include land use maps and map amendments. Section 380.031(8), and Rule 28- 20.19(4), Florida Administrative Code. In pertinent part, Section 380.0552, Florida Statutes provides:
380.0552 Florida Keys Area; protection and designation as area of critical state concern.--
PRINCIPLES FOR GUIDING DEVELOPMENT.-- State, regional, and local agencies and units of government in the Florida Keys Area shall coordinate their plans and conduct their programs and regulatory activities consistent with the principles for guiding development as set forth in chapter 27F-8, Florida Administrative Code, as amended effective August 23, 1984, which chapter is hereby adopted and incorporated herein by reference. For the purposes of reviewing consistency of the adopted plan or any amendments to that plan with the principles for guiding development and any amendments to the principles, the principles shall be construed as a whole and no specific provision shall be
construed or applied in isolation from the other provisions. However, the principles for guiding development as set forth in chapter 27F-8, Florida Administrative Code, as amended effective August 23, 1984, are repealed 18 months from July 1, 1986. After repeal, the following shall be the principles with which any plan amendments must be consistent:
To strengthen local government capabilities for managing land use and development so that local government is able to achieve these objectives without the continuation of the area of critical state concern designation.
To protect shorelines and marine resources, including mangroves, coral reef formations, seagrass beds, wetlands, fish and wildlife, and their habitat.
To protect upland resources,
tropical biological communities, freshwater wetlands, native tropical vegetation (for example, hardwood hammocks and pinelands), dune ridges and beaches, wildlife, and their habitat.
To ensure the maximum well-being of the Florida Keys and its citizens through sound economic development.
To limit the adverse impacts of development on the quality of water throughout the Florida Keys.