STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Aside from occasional laborers, J.D. Waterproofing, Inc.'s employees are the "[s]ame people" (T. 35) who worked for J.D. Caulking Company.
While J.D. Waterproofing, Inc. originally paid Mr. DeBrino $1500 weekly and Mrs. DeBrino $300 weekly, DGS' Exhibit Nos. 8 and 9, two or three months before the hearing the company began paying him $1,000 and her $800 each week. (T. 25, 31)
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
When DGS referred this matter to the Division of Administrative Hearings, the Division of Administrative Hearings assumed "jurisdiction over the formal proceeding." Section 120.57(1)(b)3., Florida Statutes (1987).
Petitioner seeks certification as a minority business enterprise, which Section 288.703(2), Florida Statutes (1987), defines as:
[a]ny small business concern as defined in subsection (1) which is organized to engage in commercial transactions, which is domiciled in Florida, and which is 51 percent owned by minority persons and whose management and daily operations are controlled by such persons.
As an "American woman," Section 288.703(3)(f), Florida Statutes (1987), Kathleen DeBrino, who owns all of petitioner's outstanding and authorized shares, is a minority person, for purposes of the statute.