STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Simms put it, a few burned bridges with respect to certain
professional relationships. There is no evidence that this characteristic has impaired Petitioner's ability to practice medicine safely.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Respondent shall issue a license by endorsement to any applicant who demonstrates that he has met, among other requirements, the qualifications for licensure set forth in Section 458.311(1)(b)-(f) , Florida Statutes. Section 458.313(1), Florida Statutes.
Among the necessary qualifications are that the applicant be of "good moral character" and that he has not "committed any act or offense in any jurisdiction which would constitute the basis for disciplining a physician pursuant to s. 458.331." Section 458.311(1)(c) and (d) , Florida Statutes.
A physician's license may not be reinstated, once it has been suspended or revoked, until Respondent determines that the physician is "capable of safely engaging in the practice of medicine." Section 458.311(4), Florida Statutes (1988 Supp.).