STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Sections 253.03, 253.12, and 253.665, Florida Statutes, authorize the Trustees to manage and to permit private uses of sovereign-owned submerged lands by riparian owners. Such private uses of state-owned lands can be permitted only when the private use is not contrary to the public interest. Article 10, Section 11, Florida Constitution; Rule 18-21.004(1)(a) and (b) , Florida Administrative Code. The Trustees have the duty to insure maximum benefit and use of sovereignty lands for the people of the state. Section 253.034, Florida Statutes, requires that "[a]ll submerged land be considered single use lands and shall be managed primarily for the maintenance of essentially natural conditions, the propagation of fish and wildlife, and public recreation, including hunting and fishing." Rule 18-21.001(4), Florida Administrative Code, provides that sovereignty submerged lands shall be managed "[t]o... provide maximum protection for all sovereignty lands, especially those important to public drinking water supply, shellfish harvesting, public recreation, and fish and wildlife