STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] That Memorial Hospital will cooperate with Hollywood Fire Department's EMS Division in its monitoring of the provisions of this Agreement.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this action, Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 330.30(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1987), authorizes the Department of Transportation to issue site approvals for new airport sites in Florida. A helistop is an airport within the contemplation of the statute. Section 330.30(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1987), provides in part:
The department, after inspection of the airport site, shall grant the site approval if it is satisfied:
That the site is adequate for the proposed airport;
That the proposed airport, if constructed or established, will conform to minimum standards of safety and will comply with applicable county or municipal zoning requirements;
That all nearby airports, municipalities, and property owners have been notified and any comments submitted by them have been given adequate consideration; and
That safe air-traffic patterns can be worked out for the proposed airport and for all existing airports and approved airport sites in its vicinity.
Rule 14-60.005(8)(a), Florida Administrative Code, is substantially identical.
Rule 14-60.007(6)(a), Florida Administrative Code, establishes minimum standards for helistops. It provides in part:
All categories of heliports and helistops shall comply with the following: