STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The uncorroborated hearsay presented by young children about vulgar statements purportedly made by the Respondent was given less weight than the testimony of the Respondent and her adult tutor. These two adults were present in the classroom when the statements were alleged to have occurred, and they both deny that such statements were made. The ability of the adults to recollect classroom events, the candor of the tutor, and the circumstances under which the remarks were allegedly made, all cause the Hearing Officer to find that the statements were not made by the Respondent.
Section 231.36(4)(c), Florida Statutes, provides that any member of the instructional staff may be dismissed if the charges are based upon "immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, drunkenness, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude."
Rule 6B-4.009, Florida Administrative Code, sets forth the criteria for the suspension or dismissal of instructional personnel. A violation of the Code of Ethics of the Educational Profession as adopted in Rule 6B-1.001, Florida Administrative Code, is one of the included criteria.