Washington| Change
[…] 8. According to the Respondent's witness, Petitioner's facility does not present any danger to the public health, safety and welfare.


  9. The Respondent does proceed against licensed ACLFs, and seek to administratively suspend or revoke their licenses during a period of licensure.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties, and the subject matter in this cause. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  11. Section 400.417, Florida Statutes, governs the renewal of ACLF licenses, and specifically provides at subsections (1) and (4) that:


    A license shall be renewed upon the filing of an application on forms furnished by the department if the applicant has first

    met the requirements established under this part and rules promulgated hereunder.

    ... An applicant for renewal

    of a license who has complied on the initial license application with the provisions of Section 400.411 with respect of proof of financial ability to operate shall not be required to provide proof of financial ability on renewal applications unless the facility has

    demonstrated financial instability as evidenced by bad checks, delinquent accounts, or non- payment of withholding taxes, utility expenses, or other essential services... A conditional license may be issued to an applicant for license renewal when the applicant fails to meet all standards and requirements for licensure.

    A conditional license issued under this subsection shall be limited in duration to a specific

    period of time not to exceed 6 months, as determined by the department, and shall be accompanied by an approved plan of correction. (Emphasis supplied.)


    See also Rule 10A-5.014(7), Florida Administrative Code, which governs license renewals.