Washington| Change
[…] This is especially true in view of the evidence indicating that, as to contamination found in MW-3, it would have taken approximately 37 years for the PCE to migrate from the surge tank to that well, which would have, if the PCE had come from Crown, required the Crown Laundry to have been built and placed in operation, including the surge tank, well before 1969, when the laundry and the surge tank were actually constructed.

    1. DER also seeks to impose liability, pursuant to Section 403.727(4), Florida Statutes, on the Respondents. That Section provides:


      1. the owner and operator of a facility;

      2. any person who at the time of disposal of

        a hazardous substance owned or operated any facility at which such hazardous substances were disposed of;

      3. any person who, by contract, agreement, or otherwise, arranged for disposal or treatment...of hazardous substances owned or

        possessed by such person or any other party or entity at any facility owned or operated by another party or entity and containing such hazardous substances; and

      4. any person who accepts or has accepted any hazardous substances for transport to disposal or treatment facilities or sites selected by such persons, is liable for all costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the department under this section and damages for injury to, destruction of, or loss of natural resources, including the reasonable cost of assessing such injury, destruction, or loss resulting from the release or threatened release of a hazardous substance as defined in the comprehensive environmental response compensation and liability act of 1980, PUB.L.NO. 96-510.

    2. The evidence only supports an inference that a release of some undetermined quantity of dissolved PCE may have occurred from the facility at some undetermined time. The DER has not established that dissolved PCE is a hazardous substance. Moreover, it failed to establish when any release of dissolved PCE from a tank may have occurred. Therefore, the DER has not established that any Respondent was an owner or operator of the facility at the time of disposal of any hazardous substance from that facility.


    3. Concerning the current owners and operators of the facility, Crown and the Belleaus, although the DER need not establish when the release of the hazardous substance occurred, it must establish that such release occurred at some time.