STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Department of Professional Regulation, however, failed to present at hearing any persuasive competent substantial evidence of the contents of the applicable "local law" Respondent allegedly violated insofar as it may have imposed time requirements for obtaining inspections. Neither did the Department request that official recognition be taken of the "local law" in question. See Holmes v. State, 273 So.2d 753, 755 (Fla. 1972) (trial court, in its discretion, may "take judicial cognizance of those ordinances which it is charged with enforcing if convenience and expediency so suggest"); Section 90.202, Fla. Stat. (trial court is authorized to take judicial notice of "[d]uly enacted ordinances of municipalities and counties located in Florida, provided such ordinances and resolutions are available in printed copies or as certified copies").