Washington| Change
[…] Based on the competent substantial evidence of record, either FPL or PGA/Old Marsh's proposed route through the disputed stretch near Palm Beach Gardens is certifiable as a matter of fact. The duty of the Board is to decide, as a matter of law, which alternate route for the proposed overhead transmission line best satisfies the criteria of Sections 403.529(3) and (4), Florida Statutes.


Section 403.529(4)(a) provides:


Any transmission line corridor certified by the Board shall meet the criteria of this Section. When more than one transmission line corridor is proper for certification pursuant to Section 403.522(9) and meets the criteria of this Section, the Board shall certify the transmission line corridor that has the least adverse impact regarding the criteria in subsection (3), including costs.

The Board specifically adopts the recommended order's conclusion of law regarding both alternatives' compliance with the criteria of Section 403.529(3)(a) and (b):


The electrical energy need for the 230 kV Crane-Bridge-Plumosus transmission line was established by the Public Service Commission in its Order Approving Electrical Transmission Line rendered October 30, 1987. The record in this cause established that electrical power system reliability and integrity will be ensured, and the electrical energy needs of the State will be met in an orderly and timely fashion by locating the transmission line in either the FPL proposed corridor or the PGA/Old Marsh alternate corridor.