Washington| Change
[…] Lastly, the 22 pages of conditions of certification agreed to by FPL in Attachment D to the Prehearing Stipulation specifically regulate the manner in which the line can be constructed in order to avoid impacts to the environment and the mitigation required if environmental impacts occur.


  17. Finally, in addition to the conditions for certification agreed to by the parties and set forth in Attachments A and B to this Recommended Order and in addition to the conditions for certification set forth in this Recommended Order, Section 403.531(3), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


The applicant shall be required to seek any necessary interest in state lands the title to which is vested in the Board of Trustees of

the Internal Improvement Trust Fund from the board of trustees before, during, or after the certification proceeding, and certification may be made contingent upon issuance of the appropriate interest in realty.


Compliance with this subsection by FPL prior to engaging in any activity on or affecting such lands is an additional condition of certification for the Crane- Bridge-Plumosus 230 kV transmission line.


RECOMMENDATION


Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is, RECOMMENDED that the Siting Board enter a Final Order:

  1. Approving FPL's application for certification of its proposed `Crane- Bridge-Plumosus 230 kV transmission line corridor subject to the following conditions:


    1. FPL's proposed corridor shall be modified so that it substitutes PGA/OM Alternate 2A for that portion of the FPL proposed corridor from which PGA/OM Alternate corridor 2A deviates;


    2. The Ryder Substation siting area shall be moved so that it is located adjacent to PGA/OM Alternate 2A on the east side of that Alternate corridor;


    3. The transmission line shall be buried in all other segments of the FPL proposed corridor where the corridor is within 300 feet of any existing subdivisions as specifically described in the Conclusions of Law section of this Recommended Order.


    4. FPL shall comply with all conditions set forth in Attachments A and B to this Recommended Order; and


    5. FPL shall seek any necessary interest in state lands prior to engaging in any activity on or affecting that land, pursuant to Section 403.531(3), Florida Statutes.