Washington| Change
[…] 21. The Governor and Cabinet sit as the Siting Board to take final agency action on any application for certification of a transmission line corridor subject to the Transmission Line Siting Act. The application for certification of the transmission line corridor shall be approved in whole, approved with such modifications and conditions as the Board deems appropriate, or denied. Any alternate corridor proposed is evaluated according to the same criteria as the

      corridor proposed by the applicant. All proposed corridors are evaluated in accordance with the criteria set forth in Section 403.529(3), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:


      1. In determining whether an application should be approved in whole, approved with modifications or conditions, or denied, the board shall consider whether, and the extent to which, the location of the transmission line corridor and the construction and maintenance of the transmission line will:

        1. Ensure electric power system reliability and integrity;

        2. Meet the electrical energy needs of

          the state in an orderly and timely fashion;

        3. Comply with nonprocedural requirements of agencies;

        4. Be consistent with applicable local government comprehensive plans; and

        5. Effect a reasonable balance between

the need for the transmission line as a means of providing abundant low-cost electrical energy and the impact upon the public and the environment resulting from the location of the transmission line corridor and maintenance of the transmission lines.


  1. The electrical energy need for the 230 kV Crane-Bridge-Plumosus transmission line was established by the Public Service Commission in its Order Approving Electrical Transmission Line rendered October 30, 1987. The record in this cause establishes that electrical power system reliability and integrity will be ensured, and the electrical energy needs of the state will be met in an orderly and timely fashion by locating the transmission line in either the FPL proposed corridor or the PGA/OM Alternate corridor.


  2. The location, construction, and maintenance of the transmission line in either the FPL proposed corridor or the Alternate corridor would be in compliance with the nonprocedural requirement of agencies if the siting, construction, and maintenance of the Crane-Bridge-Plumosus transmission line are completed in accordance with the terms of the conditions of certification set forth in Attachment D to the Prehearing Stipulation (now found in Attachment B to this Recommended Order), with the conditions of certification set forth in the settlement agreements between Sands and FPL and between Martin Downs and FPL (now found as Attachment