STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Based upon the same set of facts, the Department also determined that the sale of the notes was a violation of Section 517.07, Florida Statutes, and that Petitioner violated Section 517.301(1) (a), Florida Statutes, because he executed sales of securities which were fraudulent or in violation of the law, and/or he made a misrepresentation or false statement or concealed material facts in connection with the sales of securities. As a result, the Department denied Petitioner's application on the authority of Section 517.161(1) (a) and (c), Florida Statutes.
Section 517.301(1) (a), Florida Statutes, provides:
It is unlawful and a violation of the provisions of this chapter for a person:
In connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any investment or security
To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
To obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a
material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading; or
To engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon a person.
Section 517.07, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part as follows:
517.07 Registration of Securities-
No securities except of a class exempt under any of the provisions of s.
517.051 or unless sold in any transaction exempt under any of the provisions of S. 517.061 shall be sold or offered for sale within this state unless such securities have bean registered, as hereinafter defined, and unless prior to each sale the purchaser is furnished with a prospectus meeting the requirements of rules adopted by the Department.