Ohio| Change
[…] As an example, Morack points out that when he returned from Texas in 1983 he was not told by FAU personnel about the change in the law now codified as subsection 121.051(1)(c). Finally he thinks it unfair that the Division counts four days employment in a month as a full month's creditable service for computing benefits but will not count his four days break in service in April 1988 as a full month for computing the time between jobs.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  12. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over this subject matter and the parties thereto pursuant to Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1987).


  13. Subsection 121.051(1)(c), Florida Statutes (1987), is pertinent to this controversy and provides as follows:


    (c) After June 30, 1983, a member of

    an existing system who is reemployed after terminating his employment shall have at the time of reemployment the option of selecting to remain in the existing retirement system or to transfer to the Florida Retirement System. Failure to submit such selection in writing to the Division of Retirement within 6 months of reemployment shall result in compulsory membership in the Florida Retirement System.


  14. To implement the above law, the Division has established by rule the required break in service between jobs to qualify employees for transfer to a different retirement system. Rule 22B-6.001(12), Florida Administrative Code (1987), defines a "break in service" as follows: