Ohio| Change
[…] 13. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Sec. 120.57, Fla. Stat.


  14. In a case of this nature, the burden of proof is on the Petitioner to prove its allegations of misconduct by a preponderance of the evidence. Ferris

    v. Austin, 487 So.2d 1163 (5th DCA 1986), as further clarified in Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987). And all facts found must be supported in the record by competent substantial evidence. See Sec. 120.57(1)(b)10, Fla. Stat.


  15. Section 231.36(4)(c), Florida Statutes, reads as follows, in pertinent part:


    (c) Any member of the district administrative or supervisory staff and any member of the instructional staff, including any principal, who is under continuing contract may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the school year; however, the charges against him must be based on immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, drunkenness, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude. Whenever such charges are made against any such employee of the school board, the school board may suspend such person without pay; but, if the charges are not sustained, he shall be immediately reinstated and his back salary shall be paid.


  16. None of the charges in this case have been sustained. The testimony of the principal witnesses against the Respondent has, for the most part, been found to be lacking in credibility and unworthy of belief.