Washington| Change
[…] 11. It was not proven that zoning difficulties are unique to Hillsborough County. To the contrary, the evidence shows examples of other jurisdictions in which local zoning recently presented difficulties for applicants -- parking restrictions in the City of North Miami Beach and liquor store restrictions in the City of Apalachicola.


  12. Originally, there was no 45-day rule for applications to be submitted. The 45-day period was chosen so that the Division would have ample time to perform its investigation before the 180-day period expired.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  13. Section 562.45(2), Florida Statutes (1987), provides:


    Nothing contained in the Beverage Law shall be construed to affect or impair the power or right of any incorporated municipality of the State hereafter to enact ordinances regulating the hours of business and location of place of business, and prescribing sanitary regulations therefor, of any license under the Beverage Law within the corporate limits of such municipality.


  14. The statute giving to the cities the power to enact zoning ordinances was intended to reserve to cities their power to designate areas within their limits where alcoholic beverages could and could not be sold. Ellis v.