STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In March 1988, the erroneous payment of accumulated sick leave to Fox was disclosed during a routine audit of the Department by the Auditor General. Fox has denied liability for the repayment of such monies predicated on the parties execution of the joint stipulation and mutual release discussed supra.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.
Pertinent to this case, Section 110.122(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
All state branches, departments, and agencies which have the authority to establish or approve personnel policies for employees and to employ personnel and establish the conditions of their employment shall establish policies to provide terminal "incentive" pay for accumulated and unused sick leave to each employee upon normal or regular retirement for reason other than disability or upon termination of employment, or to the employee's beneficiary if service is terminated by death, provided such retirement, termination, or death occurs