STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The burden of proof is on the party asserting the affirmative of an issue before an administrative tribunal. Florida Department of Transportation
v. J. W. C. Company, Inc., 396 So.2d 778 (1 DCA FLA. 1981). Petitioner must prove her entitlement to certification as Minority Business Enterprise by a preponderance of the evidence. Florida Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services v. Career Service Commission, 289 So.2d 412 (4 DCA Fla. 1974). Petitioner has failed to sustain her burden to prove entitlement to certification as a Minority Business Enterprise.
Section 288.703(2), Florida Statutes, defines a Minority Business Enterprise as "any small business concern as defined in subsection (1) which is organized to engage in commercial transactions, which is domiciled in Florida, and which is at least 51 percent owned by minority persons and whose management and daily operations are controlled by such person". (emphasis supplied).