STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 561.29(1), Florida Statutes, authorizes petitioner to revoke or suspend a beverage license upon a showing of:
Violation by the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises... of any of the laws of this state or of the United States...
(c) Maintaining a nuisance on the licensed premises.
(g) A determination that any person required to be qualified by the division as a condition for the issuance of the license is not qualified.
Section 561.15, Florida Statutes, establishes the qualifications for issuance of a license. Pertinent to this case, section 561.15 provides:
(2) No license under the Beverage Law shall be issued to any person... who has been convicted in the last past 15 years of any felony in this state...
The proof is clear and convincing that respondent was convicted of a felony in this state on October 31, 1988. Accordingly, respondent has violated the provisions of Section 561.29(1)(g), Florida Statutes, by having failed to maintain her qualifications for licensure.