Ohio| Change
[…] The statute provides, at Subsection (1)(e), that a license may be disciplined for:


    Violating any of the requirements of this chapter; ...; or Chapter 893.


  27. It also provides, as Subsection (1)(i), that it is grounds to discipline for:


    Compounding, dispensing, or distributing a ... [controlled substance], other than

    in the course of the professional practice of pharmacy.


  28. Section 893.04(1) provides, in pari materia:


    A pharmacist, in good faith and in the course of professional practice only, may dispense controlled substances upon a written order or oral prescription of a practitioner


  29. The parties stipulated that Empirin #3, with codeine, is a Schedule III controlled substance.


  30. A prescription is defined in Section 893.02(17), Florida Statutes, as, inter alia:


    ... an order for drugs or medicinal supplies ... by a licensed practitioner

    ... made in good faith and in the course of professional practice, intended to be filled, compounded, or dispensed by another person licensed by the laws of the state to do so.