Washington| Change
[…] The agencies needed to have phones available to them and could not relinquish the nonconforming telephones and then be forced to wait on supply of new ones without phone service during the interim. Ultimately, DGS determined that Southern Communications should be held in default for failure to supply compliant equipment under the contract and noticed Southern of its intent to remove it from the approved bidders' list.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  27. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  28. Section 287.042, Florida Statutes (1988 Supp.) provides in part:


    The Division [of Purchasing] shall have the following powers, duties, and functions:

    (1)(a) To canvass all sources of supply, establish and maintain a vendor list, and contract for the purchase . . . of all commodities required by any agency under competitive bidding . . .

    (b) The Division may remove from its vendor list any source of supply which fails more than once to fulfill any of its duties specified in a contract with the State. It may reinstate any such source of supply when it is satisfied that further instances of default will not occur.

    * * *

    (7) To govern the purchase by an agency of

    any commodity [A and D] to establish standards and specifications for any commodity. . .

    * * *

    (13) Except as otherwise provided herein, to adopt rules necessary to carry out purposes of this section.

    * * *