Illinois| Change
[…] 1. The orderly and balanced utilization and preservation, consistent with sound conservation principles, of all living and nonliving coastal zone resources;


          2. Avoidance of irreversible and irretrievable loss of coastal zone resources;


          3. Ecological planning principles and assumptions to be used in the determination of suitability and extent of permitted development;


          4. Proposed management and regulatory techniques;


          * * *


          10. Preservation, including sensitive adaptive use of historic and archaeological resources.


        29. Section 163.3178, Florida Statutes, is devoted entirely to the coastal management element. In it, the Legislature recognizes "significant interest in the resources of the coastal zone of the state." It is the legislative intent that comprehensive plans "restrict development activities where such activities would damage or destroy coastal resources." Id.