Illinois| Change
[…] Petitioners raise a second exception within paragraph 23 citing an ordinance adopted prior to the City of Cocoa's adoption of its revised comprehensive plan in Ordinance No. 20-88 on October 4, 1988. The hearing officer's findings are supported by competent substantial evidence on this point.


    Petitioners' third exception within paragraph 23 contends that the city did not include a redevelopment component in its coastal management element as required by section 163.3178(2)(f), F.S., of the act, which reads in context as follows:


    (2) Each coastal management element required by

    s. 163.3177(6)(g) shall be based on studies, surveys, and data; be consistent with coastal resource plans prepared and adopted pursuant to general or special law; and contain:


    ... (f) A redevelopment component which outlines the principles which shall be used to eliminate inappropriate and unsafe development in the coastal areas when opportunities arise....


    The City of Cocoa clearly qualifies as a unit of local government within the meaning of section 380.24, F.S., that is required to prepare a coastal management element in its comprehensive plan that meets the requirements of sections 163.3177(6)(g) and 163.3178 of the act, and Chapter 9J-5.012, F.A.C.