STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 943.13, Florida Statutes. Consistent with existent law, and the past practices of the Commission, the County does not automatically reject an applicant who has been convicted of a misdemeanor that does not involve perjury or false statement, or who has committed an offense that did not result in a felony conviction, but evaluates the applicant's entire background to determine whether the applicant currently possesses the requisite moral character for employment.
5/ Pertinent to this case, the only specified disqualifer to licensure is Section 943.13, Florida Statutes, which provides:
On or after October 1, 1984, any person employed or appointed as a... correctional officer... shall:
* * *
(4) Not have been convicted of any
felony or of a misdemeanor involving perjury or a false statement... Any person who, after July 1, 1981, pleads guilty or nolo
contendere to or is found guilty of any felony or of a misdemeanor involving perjury or a false statement is not eligible for employment or appointment as an officer, notwithstanding suspension of sentence or withholding of adjudication.
APPENDIX
The proposed findings of fact submitted on behalf of petitioner, individually, are addressed as follows:
Addressed in paragraph 6 and footnote 3.
Addressed in paragraph 7.
Addressed in paragraph 8.
Rejected as not necessary to the result reached. 5-6. Addressed in paragraph 11.