STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Woodley v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 505 So.2d 676, 678 (Fla. 1st DCA 1987).
Rule 16B-33.002(56) requires, among other things, that there be a "continuous physical activity" on an exempt project, with periods of inactivity lasting no more than six months. DNR's requirement is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority because it enlarge, modifies and contravenes the specific provisions of the law implemented. DNR's general authority for adopting Rule 16B-33.002(56) is found in Section 370.021(1), Fla. Stat., which authorizes DNR to "make, adopt, promulgate, amend, and repeal all rules and regulations necessary or convenient for the carrying out of the duties, obligations, powers and responsibilities conferred on the department or any of its divisions. According to DNR, the statutes which the rule implements are Sections 370.02(5), 161.052 and 161.053. Of particular importance to note is Section 161.053(9), Fla. Stat., which provides: