Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  8. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter and the parties thereto pursuant to Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1987).


  9. Since respondent's business license is not a "professional license," Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987), the Division need only prove its allegations in the notice to show cause by a preponderance of the evidence.


  10. Subsection 562.11(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1987) makes it "unlawful for any person to sell ... alcoholic beverages to a person under 21 years of age..." In addition, Subsection 561.29(1)(a), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1988) authorizes the Division to discipline a licensee for violating "any of the laws of this state."