STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] While this is an educated speculation, it should be noted that during May 1989, the Verna field was able to produce up to
8.3 mgd without using all wells during any 24 hour period. This does not consider, however, the problems encountered by the City as indicated by the wellfield personnel, and the fact that some of the City wells are not pumping water.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter in this case. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 373.223, Florida Statutes, sets out the conditions to be met to support the issuance of a permit for the consumptive use of water. In pari materia it states:
To obtain a permit pursuant to the provisions of this Chapter, the applicant must establish the proposed use of water:
is a reasonable-beneficial use as defined in s. 373.019(4);
will not interfere with any presently existing legal use of water; and
is consistent with the public interest.
Of these three criteria, two, that of interference, and that of public interest, are in issue here.