STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The term "broker" also includes any person who is a partner, officer, or director of a partnership or corporation which acts as a broker.
Subsection 475.01(1)(d) F.S. provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"Salesman" means a person who performs any act specified in the definition of "broker" but who performs such act under the direction, control or management of another person.
Section 475.011(2) F.S. provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(2) Any individual, corporation, partnership, trust, joint venture, or other entity which sells, exchanges, or leases its own real property; however, this exemption shall not be available if and to the extent that an agent, employee, or independent contractor paid a commission or other compensation strictly on a transactional basis is employed to make sales, exchanges, or leases to or with customers in the ordinary course of an owner's business of selling, exchanging, or leasing real property to the public.
The only escrow account records introduced into evidence at the formal hearing were those of Centrastate of Florida, Inc., an entity not a party to these proceedings.