Ohio| Change
[…] It is authorized by and implements Section 409.335, which states in relevant part:


      1. Whenever it becomes apparent that any person or provider has received any benefits under this chapter to which he is not entitled, either through simple mistake or fraud, the department shall take all necessary steps to recover the overpayment, unless it is determined that extreme hardship would result if repayment were forced at that time. The department may make appropriate settlements and shall establish a policy and cost-effective rules to be used in the recovery of such overpayments.


    118. 45 CFR 233.20(a)(13) requires states to correct and recover AFDC overpayments. Subparagraph (A)(1) requires that repayment be either by recovery from the overpaid individual or "by reducing the amount of any aid payable to the assistance unit of which he or she is a member, or both."


    119. The federal regulation is founded on 42 USC 602 (a)(22), which mandates that the State plan:


      1. provide that the State agency will promptly take all necessary steps to correct any overpayment or underpayment of aid under the State plan, and, in the case of--