STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The HCCCB asserts its authority to regulate Daniel Memorial because:
It is licensed as a specialty hospital;
A specialty hospital is any facility "which meets the provisions of Subsection (6), (of Section 395.002, Florida Statutes,)" pursuant to Subsection 395.002(14), supra; and
The definition of hospital in Chapter 407, Florida Statutes, incorporates by reference the definition of "hospital" contained in Subsection 395.002(6), supra.
The HCCCB position assumes that all specialty hospitals are specialty hospitals under Subsection 395.002(14), supra. As stated above, Subsection 395.002(14), supra, provides that a specialty hospital first must meet the provisions of Subsection 395.002(6), supra.
Subsection 395.002(6), Florida Statutes, defines hospital as any establishment that:
Offers services more intensive that those required for room, board, personal services, and general nursing care, and offers facilities and beds for use beyond 24 hours by individuals requiring diagnosis, treatment, or care for illness, injury, deformity, infirmity, abnormality, disease, or pregnancy; and
Regularly makes available at least clinical laboratory services, diagnostic X-ray services, and treatment facilities for surgery or obstetrical care, or other definitive medical treatment of similar extent."
Daniel Memorial provides services within the scope of Subparagraph (a), above; however, it does not make clinical laboratory and diagnostic X-ray services regularly available, although it provides these services for its patients on an as needed basis off site by contractual agreements with a