Washington| Change
[…] When the Carpinos allowed their license to expire, the public became as fully safeguarded as if the DBR had successfully prosecuted a case to revoke the Carpinos' license. 3/ Finally, it is not true, as the DBR suggests at another point in its argument, that licensees can simply reapply for licensure and be relicensed regardless of preexisting violations. To the contrary, even assuming that the Carpinos would reapply (which would appear to be highly unlikely at this time), preexisting violations would be relevant considerations to the DBR's decision whether to relicense. Under Section 509.241(1), Florida Statutes (1987), the DBR "may refuse a license, or a renewal thereof, to any establishment that is not constructed and maintained in accordance with law and with the rules of the [DBR]."


RECOMMENDATION


Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is recommended that the Petitioner, the Department of Business Regulation, Division of Hotels and Restaurants, enter a final order dismissed the Notice to Show Cause in this case.