Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.


  8. Section 479.07(9)(a), Florida Statutes (1987), provides that a permit shall not be granted for any sign unless such sign is located at least 1500 feet from any other permitted sign on the same side of an interstate highway.


  9. Respondent here contends that the Department is estopped to deny his application while the Department relies on Section 479.08 Florida Statutes which provides in part:


    The department has the authority to deny or revoke any permit requested or granted under this chapter in any case in which it determines that the application for the permit contains knowingly false or misleading information ...

    Both reliances are misplaced.