Ohio| Change
[…] 2/ This provision is virtually identical to Section 465.016(3), Florida Statutes, (1989), relating to reinstatement of pharmacists' licenses, which provides:


The board shall not reinstate the

license of a pharmacist, or cause a license to be issued to a person it has deemed unqualified, until such time as it is satisfied that he has complied with all the terms and conditions set forth in the final order and that such person is capable of safely engaging in the practice of pharmacy.


3/ Section 465.002 provides, in part:

The sole legislative purpose for enacting this chapter is to ensure that every pharmacist practicing in this state and every pharmacy meet minimum requirements for safe practice. It is the legislative intent that pharmacists who fall below minimum competency or who otherwise present a danger to the public shall be prohibited from practicing in this state.

Section 464.002 contained two legislative findings regarding the need for regulation of nurses, and then included a statement of purpose that is identical to the provisions above, but for references to nursing rather than pharmacy.