Ohio| Change
[…] WIGGINTON, J., AND WENTWORTH, SENIOR JUDGE, CONCUR.


So.2d 1337 (Fla. 1987), and the Board analogizes that it has comparable authority. On the contrary, Winter does not involve permanent revocation, but instead involves an attorney who was merely given a public reprimand. The case is therefore inapplicable to the issue at bar.


ENDNOTES


1/ Section 465.016(4) provides:

The board shall by rule establish guidelines for the disposition of disciplinary cases involving specific types of violations. Such guidelines may include minimum and maximum fines, periods of supervision or probation, or conditions of probation or reissuance of a license.


2/ This provision is virtually identical to Section 465.016(3), Florida Statutes, (1989), relating to reinstatement of pharmacists' licenses, which provides:


The board shall not reinstate the

license of a pharmacist, or cause a license to be issued to a person it has deemed unqualified, until such time as it is satisfied that he has complied with all the terms and conditions set forth in the final order and that such person is capable of safely engaging in the practice of pharmacy.


3/ Section 465.002 provides, in part:

The sole legislative purpose for enacting this chapter is to ensure that every pharmacist practicing in this state and every pharmacy meet minimum requirements for safe practice.