Ohio| Change
[…] In Jordan v. Department of Professional Regulation,

522 So.2d 450 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988), nurse Samuel Jordan's license was revoked with no opportunity for reinstatement pursuant to an agency rule which specifically stated, "`No license revoked by the Board of Nursing after July 26, 1985, shall be subject to reinstatement.'" Id. at 452 (quoting Fla. Admin. Code

Rule 21O-10.005(3)). In reversing, this court concluded that neither the rule nor permanent revocation was authorized by the applicable statutes.


In so holding, the court considered the provisions of Section 464.018(2), Florida Statutes (1985), authorizing the Board of Nursing to revoke a license for any of the enumerated violations of the statute, and subsection (3) thereof prohibiting the Board from reinstating a license until such time as "`it is satisfied that such person has complied with all the terms and conditions set forth in the final order and that such person is capable-of safely engaging in the practice of nursing.'" Id. at 452. These provisions are identical to the parallel provisions of section 465.016 relating to the reinstatement of a pharmaceutical license.