Ohio| Change
[…] See also, paragraph 4 of the Joint Stipulation and Agreement.


  13. Section 465.002, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    The Legislature finds that the practice of pharmacy is a learned profession.

    The sole legislative purpose for enacting this chapter is to ensure that every pharmacist practicing in this state and every pharmacy meet minimum

    requirements for safe practice. It is the legislative intent that pharmacists who fall below minimum competency or who otherwise present a danger to the public shall be prohibited from practicing in this state.


  14. Section 465.016(3), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    The board shall not reinstate the license of a pharmacist, or cause a license to be issued' to a person it has deemed unqualified, until such time as it is satisfied that he has complied with all the terms and conditions set forth in the final order and that such person is capable of safely engaging in the practice of pharmacy.


  15. The parties frame the issues to be decided in this proceeding as follows in their Stipulation and Agreement: