Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes


  12. Petitioner is entitled to seek reinstatement as a pharmacist in the State of Florida. Griffith v. Board of Medical Examiners, 454 So.2d 683 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984). See also, paragraph 4 of the Joint Stipulation and Agreement.


  13. Section 465.002, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    The Legislature finds that the practice of pharmacy is a learned profession.

    The sole legislative purpose for enacting this chapter is to ensure that every pharmacist practicing in this state and every pharmacy meet minimum

    requirements for safe practice. It is the legislative intent that pharmacists who fall below minimum competency or who otherwise present a danger to the public shall be prohibited from practicing in this state.


  14. Section 465.016(3), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: